piraeus bank group
PIRAEUS GROUP
PRE-PROVISIONS
PROFITS
Favorites

Personal Data

Management and protection of the personal data of users of the website are subject to the provisions of existing legislation on protection of data of a personal nature, the decisions of the competent authority, and the following terms and conditions.

Piraeus Bank S.A. (4 Amerikis St., tel. 18 28 38, 210-32 88 000) will keep on file and process any personal data of users of the website coming to its knowledge, taking all necessary measures to safeguard the confidentiality of this information. This data is never communicated to third parties, unless the Bank is so ordered by the law and/or the competent authorities. The data will be processed by the Bank of Piraeus for purposes of communication, or for statistical or historical purposes, and in order to improve the Bank's services, and consent by the user to this processing is demonstrated solely by use of the website and applies also to any processing of the user's data by businesses associated with the Bank of Piraeus. If no instruction is received to the contrary, the Bank of Piraeus may use the users' personal data also for purposes of advertising, promotion and distance marketing of its financial products and services, as well as those of businesses associated with the Bank.
Should users of the website choose to follow the special connections (links, hyperlinks, banners) to the websites of third parties, the Bank of Piraeus is not responsible for the terms of personal data management and protection followed by these parties.
Any person to whom the personal data refer has in all cases the right, pursuant to article 12 of Law 2472/1997, to be told whether or not the data have been subjected to processing. Moreover, the individual has the right, pursuant to article 13 of Law 2472/1997, to object at any time to processing of data concerning him.